The Nordic (IOFOS) course in identification 2010.

June 28 - July 03, 2010.Oslo, Norway.

Course plan

 

Click underlined lecture title to review presentation. Recall that some files are big and may take some time to download.

Site maintained by Hๅkan M๖rnstad ( Hakan.Mornstad@forodont.se). Please report any problems to open presentations.

 

Alumni

 

Monday, June 28th

11.00 – 11.15: Welcome and course introduction and pre-test (TS)

11.15 – 13.00: Lectures and participant’s presentations

Be prepared to give max. 5 min presentation of yourself and forensic odontology in your country and your expectations of the course

13.00 – 14.00: Lunch

14.00 – 14.30: Participant presentations (cont.)

Lectures

14.30 – 15.00: Forensic science, forensic odontology and identification (HM)

15.15 – 15.45: Identification principles and the use of forms and codes (TS)

16.00 – 17.00: The tsunami - dental identifications (IDN). Interpol: Tsunami evaluation

19.00: City walk and welcome dinner (WSJ)

 

Tuesday, June 29th

Identification single cases

Lecture

08.00 – 08.30: Post mortem examination, description and registration (SR)

Practical work:

08.30 – 09.15: PM examination and registrations (responsible TS, WSJ,IDN,AV,SR)

    DVI codes

Lecture

09.15– 09.45: Dental records and ante mortem dental status (IDN)

Practical work

09.45 – 10.30: AM registrations (responsible AV,IDN,TS,WSJ,SR )

Lecture

10.45 – 11.15: Conclusions, probabilities and the final comparison report (SR)

Practical work:

11.15 – 12.00: Comparison, conclusion and report (responsible SR,AV,IDN,WSJ,TS)

12.00 – 13.00: Lunch

Anthropology/reconstructive identification

Lectures

13.00 – 13.30: Body with no indication of identity – forensic anthropology (HR)

13.30 – 14.00: Anthropological examination, measurements and description of jaws and skulls (HR)

14.15 – 14.45: Estimation of gender, race, habits etc (SR)

14.45 – 15.15: Age estimation – principles (SIK)

15.30 – 16.00: Age estimation of children and young adults (AV)

16.00 – 16.30: Age estimation in adults (SIK)

16.30 – 17.00: The forensic anthropological report (SIK)

Evening free

 

Wednesday, June 30th

08.15 - 09.00: Forensic medicine and identification (TOR)

Group 1

Institute of Forensic Medicine, University of Oslo (Oslo University Hospital, Rikshospitalet)

Practical work:

09.00 – 09.45: Demonstration of autopsy (TOR)

09.45 – 10.45: Odontological examination of a body (TS,WSJ)

11.00 – 12.00: Debriefing. Psychological reactions, critical incident stress and post traumatic stress disorder (TS;WSJ)

Group 2

Lecture

09.15 – 09.45: The use of Interpol’s DVI computer program (HM)

Practical work

09.45 – 12.00: Computer registrations (responsible DAB,HM,IDN)

 

Group 3

Practical work:

09.15 – 10.00: Anthropological examination, description, measurements etc. (responsible SIK, HR, SR)

10.00 – 10.45: Estimation of age, gender etc (responsible SIK, AV,SR,HR)

11.00 – 12.00: Writing of report (responsible SIK,AV,SR,HR)

12.00 – 13.00: Lunch

Lectures

13.00 – 14.00: DNA analyses and identification (HM)

14.15 – 14.45: Disasters, organization of ID teams and dental teams (HM)

14.45 - 16.00: Examples of disasters (HM, IDN)

16.15 – 16.45: The use of Internet in forensic odontology (HM)

Evening:

18.00 – 20-00: Participant’s reports of cases or research projects. (Optional)

 

 

Thursday July 1st

Group 2

Institute of Forensic Medicine, University of Oslo (Oslo University Hospital, Rikshospitalet)

Practical work:

09.00 – 09.45: Demonstration of autopsy (TOR)

09.45 – 10.45: Odontological examination of a body (TS,WSJ)

11.00 – 12.00: Debriefing. Psychological reactions, critical incident stress and post traumatic stress disorder (TS,WSJ)

Group 3

Lecture

09.15 – 09.45: The use of Interpol’s DVI computer program (HM)

Practical work

09.45 – 12.00: Computer registrations (responsible,HM,IDN, DAB)

Group 1

Practical work

09.15 – 10.00: Anthropological examination, description, measurements etc. (responsible SIK, SR,AV)

10.00 – 10.45: Estimation of age, gender etc (responsible SIK, AV,SR,HR)

11.00 – 12.00: Writing of report (responsible SIK,AV,SR,HR)

Visit to the Central Criminal Police Bureau (Kripos)

12.00 – 13.30: Transport and lunch

13.30 – 14.00: The institution and the Norwegian Identification Commission (PA)

14.00 – 14.30: The tsunami (PA)

14.30 – 15.00: International terrorism, war crimes and mass graves (HR)

15.15 – 16.00: Tour of Kripos (PA)

16.00 – 16.30: The missing person’s register in Norway: Electronic registration and search (GN)

16.30 – 17.00: International cooperation, Interpol and guidelines (PA)

Evening free

 

Friday; July 2nd

Group 3

Institute of Forensic Medicine, University of Oslo (Rikshospitalet)

Practical work:

09.00 – 09.45: Demonstration of autopsy (TOR)

09.45 – 10.45: Odontological examination of a body (TS,WSJ)

11.00 – 12.00: Debriefing. Psychological reactions, critical incident stress and post traumatic stress disorder (TS,WSJ)

Group 1

Lecture

09.00 – 09.45: The use of Interpol’s DVI computer program (HM)

Practical work

09.45 – 12.00: Computer registrations (responsible HM,IDN,DAB)

 

Group 2

Practical work

09.00 – 10.00: Anthropological examination, description, measurements etc. (responsible SIK, DAB, SR)

10.00 – 10.45: Estimation of age, gender etc (responsible SIK,AV,SR,HR)

11.00 – 12.00: Writing of report (responsible SIK,AV,SR,HR)

12.00 – 13.00: Lunch

Mock disaster

Practical work

13.00 – 17.00: Computer identifications (responsible TS,HM,IDN)

19.00: Garden party (WSJ)

Special lectures

Saturday, July 3rd

09.00 - 09.30: Mock disaster: experiences and discussions (TS, HM, IDN)

09.30 – 10.00: Education programs and certification of forensic odontologists (TS)

10.15 – 10.45: Research in identification (TS)

10.45 – 11.15: Anthropological reports, follow up (SIK,AV,HR)

11.30 – 12.00: Evaluation and diplomas (HM,TS)

12.00 - 17.00: Farewell lunch and city round tour (WSJ)

 

 

Teachers

AV = Anne Vonen, Norway

DAB = Dorthe Arenholt Bindeslev, Denmark

GN  = Consultant of police Gerd Nilsen, Norway

HM  = Professor Håkan Mørnstad, Sweden

HR  = Professor  Helena Ranta, Finland

IDN  = Irena Dawidson, Sweden

TOR  = Professor Torleiv Ole Rognum, Norway

SIK  = Sigrid I. Kvaal, Norway

PA = Chief of Norwegian ID-commission, Police Superintendent Per Angel, Norway

SR  = Svend Richter, Iceland

TS = Professor Tore Solheim, Norway

WSJ = Wencke Stene-Johansen, Norway